Friday, November 11, 2011

Candles By Victoria

~Hey everyone ! 
 Welcome to my very first Blog Site... This is going to be a place I can share my thoughts and feelings about everyday things going on in my life. And of course to share my Love of all things "Candles by Victoria" . 

 I'm going to dedicate this first Blog to "Candles by Victoria". I found this company through my daughter Kayla who found it surfing you tube for make-up reviews (it's all your fault Kayla LOL !) Anyway I was introduced to this company I guess about a year ago, I can't believe it's only been a year. It wasn't hard to fall completely in love with "CBV". From the first sniff of the first scent shot I was in love (it was Fruit Loops by the way). I found out that the Candles weren't the only thing I would fall in love with. The Family that owns this business is AMAZING ! They make you feel like part of THEIR Family through their You Tube videos and Posts and AMAZING customer service. Anyone who hasn't experienced this company check them out@
  This became way more than just an interest in candles and Scents shots for me. This also became a mutual interest for me and my daughter to connect. There's such an age gap between me and my daughter that sometimes our interests are not usually the same. For example: She loves Make-up - I don't even usually wear make-up. I love Interior Decorating - She could care less what color paints on the wall  LOL . This obsession ( I mean interest LOL ) bridged that gap and became something we could both love and relate to. 
I'll add reviews as I get different orders in ...

I'll start with our latest order that we got. 

                          ~Snowflake Jars~

I know that she doesn't sell these jars anymore,but I wanted to talk about the Scents that I got in these.

The first one I got is Best friends... This Scent is sooo nice, it's a very pretty and soft smell. A soft mix of all berries and a powdery vanilla background. In my top 5 Scents from Victoria. 

The second one is Caramelized Pralines... If you haven't tried this Scent, you are seriously missing out. This one is buttery, caramelized goodness. No other way to describe it ! This is such a nice scent that I predict I will never get tired of smelling. 

The third one is Pumpkin Pralines... And OMG! Just when I thought that it couldn't get any better than  Caramelized Pralines, it just got better than Caramelized Pralines. This one has all those notes in it that I love about CP, but then that non spicy pumpkin note in it that just makes it "out of this world" GOOD ! 

The fourth one I'll talk about is Wildberry Scone... This one is a mix of gooey berries all meshed up in a buttery pie crust. Sooooooo gooooood ! 

The last one I got is Log Cabin... Who could not possibly LOVE waking up to the smell of pancakes and buttery maple syrup. That is EXACTLY what this scent smells like. If you don't like REALLY sweet scents this is probably not the one for you. But if you do GET IT ! You won't be disappointed.

I just can't say enough good things about this Candle Company... BUT I'm going to try :) ...